• icon-wishlist
  • icon-cart
Product selection from GREEN PLUS

Hydrangea Paniculata Quickfire in 2-Gallon Pots

Article #48745215 Model #829525014084 Format 2GA
This item is not currently available for immediate purchase, but can be ordered by visiting the selected store.

Shop Gardening Tools

Shop Plants & Flowers

icon-wishlist

Description

These Quickfire paniculata hydrangeas bloom throughout the summer and into the fall. Their large conical flower heads are white in early summer but turn pink, then very dark pink in the fall. Perfect for sunny to partially shaded areas, they should be planted 4' apart and can grow up to 8 feet tall. They come in a 2-gallon pot.
  • As blooms age they turn pink to bright pink and then red from the bottom up
  • Requires very little maintenance
  • Strong stems keep blooms clean and upright all year round
  • Long bloomers

Product specifications

Warranty
1-year
WaterWise
Yes
Width(cm)
213.36
Width(ft)
7
Attracts Butterflies
Yes
Attracts Hummingbirds
Yes
Attracts Pollinators
Yes
Bloom Color Family
White
Blooms in Fall
Yes
Blooms in Spring
No
Blooms in Summer
Yes
Blooms in Winter
No
Botanical Name
PW Hydrangea Paniculata Quickfire Fab
Cold Hardiness
Zone 3 (-30 to -40 degrees F)
Common Name
PW Hydrangea Quickfire Fab
Deer-Resistant
No
Evergreen
No
Fall Foliage Color
Yellow
Foliage Color Family
Green
Fragrant
Yes
Grow Together Code
1
Growth Habit
Upright
Height(cm)
243.84
Height(ft)
8
Light Requirements
Full sun (6+ hours direct sun)
Minimum Spacing(cm)
213.36
Minimum Spacing(ft)
7
Moisture Requirements
2x per week (more often when dry)
Plant Code
829525014084
Plant Package Type
Pot
Recommended for Beds
Yes
Recommended for Borders
No
Recommended for Containers
No
Recommended for Fall Planting
Yes
Recommended for Landscaping
Yes
Recommended for Mailboxes
No
Recommended for Screens
Yes
Recommended for Spring Planting
Yes
Recommended for Summer Planting
Yes
Recommended for Winter Planting
No
Type
Flowering
Unit of Measure
Gallon(s)
Unit of Measure Quantity
1

You may also like

Magnolia - 5-gal. Container - 4 to 5-ft icon-wishlist
Magnolia - 5-gal. Container - 4 to 5-ft Details
Article #31565525
Green Plus Nurseries Assorted Ornamental Trees - 5-gal icon-wishlist
Green Plus Nurseries Assorted Ornamental Trees - 5-gal Details
Article #48595254
Abbotsford - Willow - 5 gallons - Assorted icon-wishlist
Abbotsford - Willow - 5 gallons - Assorted Details
Article #14905223
Syringa on Stem - # 7 - Assorted icon-wishlist
Syringa on Stem - # 7 - Assorted Details
Article #14905224
Panicle Hydrangea on Stem - 125 cm - Assorted icon-wishlist
Panicle Hydrangea on Stem - 125 cm - Assorted Details
Article #14905196
Ornamental Maple Upright Tree in #7 Pot - Assorted icon-wishlist
Ornamental Maple Upright Tree in #7 Pot - Assorted Details
Article #48595105
Green Plus Japanese Maple - 2-Gallon Container icon-wishlist
Green Plus Japanese Maple - 2-Gallon Container Details
Article #31565388
Ornemental Tree in #7 Pot - Assorted icon-wishlist
Ornemental Tree in #7 Pot - Assorted Details
Article #48595200
Green Plus Nurseries Assorted Shade Trees in 10-Gallon Pot icon-wishlist
Green Plus Nurseries Assorted Shade Trees in 10-Gallon Pot Details
Article #48745190
Ornamental Weeping Maple in #7 Pot - Assorted icon-wishlist
Ornamental Weeping Maple in #7 Pot - Assorted Details
Article #48595106
Assorted Trees - Pot # 7 icon-wishlist
Assorted Trees - Pot # 7 Details
Article #14905221
Green Plus Red Oak - 5 gal Container icon-wishlist
GREEN PLUS
Green Plus Red Oak - 5 gal Container Details
Article #31565844
5-Gal Assorted Japanese Maple icon-wishlist
GREEN PLUS
5-Gal Assorted Japanese Maple Details
Article #31565698
Green Plus Maple Deborah - 7-Gallon Grower Pot icon-wishlist
GREEN PLUS
Green Plus Maple Deborah - 7-Gallon Grower Pot Details
Article #48745064
Abbotsford - Mixed Tree - 10 Gallons icon-wishlist
ABBOTSFORD
Abbotsford - Mixed Tree - 10 Gallons Details
Article #14905222
Green Plus - Japanese Maple - 7 Gallon icon-wishlist
Green Plus - Japanese Maple - 7 Gallon Details
Article #48745070
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • LOCAL, getContent, 1ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • LOCAL, getContent, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;